?

Log in

turkish11 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
turkish11

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ha ha [Dec. 9th, 2005|11:43 am]
turkish11
[mood |pissed offpissed off]
[music |Slipknot- Scissors]

You scored as Punk/Rebel.

</td>

Punk/Rebel

75%

Stoner

69%

Goth

63%

Loner

50%

Prep/Jock/Cheerleader

44%

Geek

31%

Ghetto gangsta

25%

Drama nerd

13%

What's Your High School Stereotype?
created with QuizFarm.com
linkpost comment

Worst Band Ever [Aug. 7th, 2005|12:19 am]
turkish11
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |The Mars Volta - Cygnus.....Vismund Cygnus]

Let it be known now that Bad Acid Trip is the worst band ever and should of never shared a stage with The Mars Volta or System Of A Down. I can ushally find something ok with all most music, but not that horrible crap....fuck them.
link1 comment|post comment

The Jumping Turtle [Jul. 10th, 2005|03:53 am]
turkish11
[mood |annoyedannoyed]
[music |Frog Brigade - David Makalaster]

Well tonight was Symbiote's show at The Jumping Turtle. Wasn't bad. Wasn't as good as i would of wanted it....I guess my bigesst problem is im just not really liking this band a lot. I mean i like the music were playing, its just the people in it constantly piss me off. I hope something changes soon. Well we have another shoe on the 14th, sorry kids, 21 and up again. It sucks having shows none of my friends can come to, but everyones elses friends in the band can come. I guess i should be kinda happy that we had a some what good show and we got asked to play there again and the band we opened for wants to play with us again, but for some reason im not. I feel so emo and that makes me want to die... witch ironiclly makes me feel more emo...hmmm, i should just stop.
linkpost comment

God I Hate Weezer [Jun. 27th, 2005|03:08 am]
turkish11
[mood |awake]

When your out with your friends
In your new Mercedes Benz and you're
On drugs
And you show up late for school cause
You think your really cool when you're
On drugs
And you put on your headphones
And you step into the zone when you're
On drugs
But the world don't care
If you're not there cause you're
On drugs

Give it to me
We are all on drugs yeah
Never getting enough (Never get enough)
We are all on drugs yeah
Give me some of that stuff (Wooooh)

And you twitch in your seat cause
You wanna hit the street when you're
On drugs
And you cause such a fuss cause
There's no one you can trust when you're
On drugs
And the best of your days
Will all vanish into haze when you're
On drugs
And you wish you could quit cause
You're really sick of it but you're
On drugs

Give it to me
We are all on drugs yeah
Never getting enough (Never get enough)
We are all on drugs yeah
Give me some of that stuff (Wooooh)

I want to confiscate your drugs
I don't think I can get enough (Uh)

Give it to me
We are all on drugs yeah
Never getting enough
We are all on drugs yeah
Give me some of that stuff (Wooooh)

We are all on drugs (We are all on drugs)
linkpost comment

Hell Yeah! [Jun. 20th, 2005|08:50 pm]
turkish11
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |Puya - Fundamental]

I got my System Of A Down/ The Mars Volta tickets in the mail today and ordered my Warped tour and Street Scene tickets. Im happy.
linkpost comment

I drank a lot, maybe too much.......nah, i could never drink too much [Jun. 19th, 2005|02:10 am]
turkish11
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Rise Against - Rumors Of My Dmise Have Been Greatly Exaggera]

Well today Symbiote played our drummer's cousin's graduation party. I think we were supposed to get there around 3 or so, but we didn’t end up leaving until 4. It was in Oceanside mind you. I wanted to kind of hurry and get it over with for two reasons: one, I wasn’t into the whole playing a party thing that had maybe a few kids and a bunch of adults at it and second, I was going to go to my friend's joshes going away party. Josh is 21 and he had a keg along with other alcohol at his party so you can see why I wanted to get to it. So we get to the house and immediately we are disappointed. It’s one of those planned out little communities where all the houses are close together and no real backyard. But then we cheered up quickly when we stepped inside and they pointed us to the food, then the margaritas, then the beer and said help your self. Playing conditions could have been better and the crowd could have been better, but hey, there was free beer. So we had to set up on grass under one of those fold out canopies, and we were bunched together. Before we started playing I think I had three empty beer cans stacked up behind my amp. We played and it sounded pretty good for the conditions. And just as we were getting through our sixth or so song, the power cut out, like a fuse blew or something, but we couldn’t fix it, so we just stopped and decided to leave. This is where I start to lose track of the number of beers I’ve had. I know I would get one every time I would pass the garage while I was loading stuff up and if you think that I probably took 6 trips with just my stuff, I had a good number of beers. Also it was Ben, the guitar player’s birthday and Natasha’s parents got him a bottle of really good tequila. So of course I took two “healthy” size gulps out of the bottle. So by now I’ve had around 12 beers and I’m feeling pretty good. So we go back to say some good byes and such, of course I grab another beer or two. So then Ben, Jason, Jason’s girlfriend, David, David’s girlfriend, and I go to the Old Town Mexican Café. I was too drunk to decide what to order so I had Ben do it for me. I spent all the money I had to spend for the next two weeks, but it’s cool. I got home around 11 or so and call some people and try to go to sleep, but first the day can’t be complete without arguing with my mom. I have mostly sobered up by now, but still she asks me if I’ve been drinking and of course I say no. She says I can smell it on you (probably the tequila, I can still taste it in my mouth) so I say, ok I’ve been drinking, she rolls her eyes and lets me go to sleep. I sleep untill a little bit ago when I wake up to get some water and I start to write in this thing. I’ll probably shave so I look clean cut for breakfast with my grandpa tomorrow....or wait, later this morning, then try to go back to sleep.


Have a good one kids...

Wow, this is the longest post i've ever had, i think i'll celebrate with a beer..haha
linkpost comment

Dream Street... [Jun. 12th, 2005|12:48 pm]
turkish11
[mood |awake]
[music |Engine Down - Detour]

July 14th. Be There......if you are over 21. But if you know any one over 21 make them go.
linkpost comment

The Faint [Jun. 11th, 2005|12:07 am]
turkish11
[mood |happyhappy]
[music |The Faint - So Sexual]

An amazing concert that im very glad i went to. I really wish i could go and see them tomorrow also. They opened with one of my favorite songs of any bands, Southern Bells In London Sing. They were one of the best live bands i have ever seen and one of if not the best sounding live bands. I didnt see the opening band and didnt stay for bright eyes.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 9th, 2005|03:54 pm]
turkish11
[mood |complacentcomplacent]
[music |Billy Talent - Lies]

Well yesterday was almost a crazy day. I think i got someone fired from work. I didnt meant to, but him stealing 3 beers and drinking them while he was working just kinda came out when i was talking to my sister. Also the fact that it happened more than a couple times didnt help anything either. Then at my hockey game a fight was so close to breaking out, it was crazy. Well the Faint/bright eyes concert is tomorrow and im excited.
linkpost comment

Im Horrible At Coming Up With Subjects [May. 24th, 2005|02:05 am]
turkish11
[mood |calmcalm]
[music |Rise Against - To Them These Street Belong]

I havnt had band for a little over a week and it seems like its been forever. We took a week off after the show and i hope i still remember everything when we start practicing again. My friend from work got me a bubbler for my birthday and i plan to put ti to good use this thursday. Ive come to realize that no one really reads what i put in here or cares, so really this is kinda just a place for me to let stuff out. Don't worry jeremy I'm not going to turn emo or anything, we all know i dont have feelings let alone express them. I got three Cd's yesterday, The Killers, "hot fuss", Rise Against, "Siren song of the counter culture", and The Black Eyed Peas, "Elephunk". I also bought the third season of Aqua Teen Hunger Force. Tomorrow i think im going to buy System of a Downs new Cd and maybe The Alkaline Trios new cd and anything else i can find that i want. I still dont have slipknots latest, but who knows, therr might be a Green Day Cd i dont have, HA! Not at any main stream music store in america there isn't. I've been thinking and getting "Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge" by My chemical Romance or a band james turned me onto, armor for sleep. Who knows what i'll end up getting. Maybe even The All-American Rejects to make some one happy. I even played "Swing, Swing" on the jut box at work today. Well i think thats enough of my pointless ramblings.
link5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]